Lentinellus micheneri

Scientific nameLentinellus micheneri (Berk. & M. A.
Curtis) Pegler   
Derivation of nameOmphal- means "navel" (umbilicus)
perhaps referring to the depressed center of the cap. 
Synonyms: Lentinellus omphalodes (Fr.) P. Karst.;
Lentinus omphalodes (Fr.) Fr.;
Common name(s):  Stalked Lentinellus.
Phylum:   Basidiomycota
Order:   Russulales
Family:   Auriscalpiaceae
Occurrence on wood substrate:  Saprobic; solitary or in
small groups on deciduous or coniferous wood or on moss-
covered ground; August through November.  
Dimensions:  Caps 2.5-5 cm wide; stipes 0.5-5 cm long and
0.5-4 mm thick.   
Cap: Smooth; pinkish to brownish, darkening brown;
developing a depressed center in age.        
Gills: Attached to decurrent; edges toothed and torn;
whitish to tinged pinkish-brown.
Spore print: Buff.
Stipe: Brownish overall; central to off-center; dry, smooth,
and ridged.
Veil: Absent.
Edibility: Inedible.
Comments: There are a number of other Lentinellus
species (e.g., Figure 7 shows Lentinellus cochleatus)
and all are too bitter to be edible. My keys include
only two of the more common and conspicuous species:
Lentinellus omphalodes and Lentinellus ursinus. The
presence of amyloid spores distinguishes Lentinellus
from the genus Lentinus.

More information at MushroomExpert.com: 


Figure 1. A grouping of Lentinellus omphalodes specimens
growing on fallen dead branches and woody debris of deciduous
trees. Photo © Gary Emberger.


Figure 2. A closer view of the specimens in Figure 1. Photo ©
Gary Emberger.


Figure 3. Note the nearly central stipes.
Photo © William Roody.


Figure 4. The navel-like depression in the center of the cap
of this specimen illustrates the omphalodes part of the
scientific name of this fungus. Photo © Steve Nelsen.


Figure 5. The gills have serrated edges typical of the
Lentinellus genus. Photo © Steve Nelsen.


Figure 6. Note the variation in gill attachment evident in the
somewhat decurrent gills of the specimen in Figure 5 compared
to this specimen. Photo © Gary Emberger.


Figure 7. This photograph of Lentinellus cochleatus
shows the clustered growth habit of this species with
several caps arising from stalks fused at their bases - a
trait not shared by L. omphalodes. In several other
respects, though, Lentinellus cochleatus resembles L.
omphalodes. This Photo © Steve Nelsen.

 

Home | Shape key | Glossary

This page © 2008 by Gary Emberger, Messiah College