Mycena leaiana

Scientific name:  Mycena leaiana (Berk.) Sacc.
Derivation of name:  Lea honors the Ohio mycologist Thomas
Gibson Lea who lived from 1785 to 1844.
Synonym: Agaricus leaianus Berk.   
Common name(s):  Orange mycena.
Phylum:   Basidiomycota
Order:   Agaricales
Family:   Mycenaceae
Occurrence on wood substrate:  Saprobic; in cespitose
clusters on deciduous wood, particularly beech; June through
Dimensions:  Caps 1-5 cm wide; stipes 3-7 cm long and 1.5-3
mm thick.   
Cap:  Sticky; shiny; orange to orange-red at first but may fade to
Gills: Attached; salmon-colored with brilliant reddish-orange
Spore print:White.
Stipe: Sticky; orange to yellow; base covered by long, coarse
Veil: Absent.
Edibility: Unknown.
Comments: Most field guides indicate this species is very
common and regular in its appearance each year. When handled,
the orange pigment will stain the skin.
More information at
More information at  

Figure 1. A typical cluster of orange mycena on wood.
Photo © Tom Schulein.    

Figure 2. Note the paler color of this cluster compared to
the specimens in Figure 1. Mushrooms can be so variable!
Photo © William Roody.

Figure 3. The photographer captured all parts of the
mushroom in this image to reveal an important
identification character, the red gill edges. See Figure 4.
Photo © Rhoda Roper.

Figure 4. The conspicuous reddish gill edges are an
important identifying field characteristic. Photo © Gary


Home | Shape key | Glossary

This page © 2008 by Gary Emberger, Messiah College