Paxillus involutus

Scientific name:  Paxillus involutus (Batsch) Fr.
Derivation of name:  Involut- means "rolled up or "inrolled"
referring to the cap margin.
Synonym: Agaricus involutus Batsch   
Common name(s):  Poison Paxillus; Brown roll-rim.
Phylum:   Basidiomycota
Order:   Boletales
Family:   Paxillaceae
Occurrence on wood substrate:  Saprobic/ectomycorrhizal;
solitary to several on the ground or on and near decaying wood,
in conifer and mixed wood; July through November.  
Dimensions:  Caps 4-12 cm wide; stipes 4-10 cm long and
1.5-2 cm thick.  
Cap:  Brownish, covered with matted hairs, sometimes spotted;
dry to tacky in wet weather; margin remaining inrolled.      
Gills: Decurrent; yellowish-olive, bruising reddish-brown; easily
separable from cap; forked or pore-like near stalk.
Spore print: Yellowish-brown.
Stipe: Smooth; colored like cap; staining darker brown where
handled.
Veil: Absent.
Edibility: Poisonous.
Comments: Although the mushroom is eaten in some places,
there are reports that ingestion results in a gradual
hypersensitivity leading to kidney failure.
 
More information at MushroomExpert.com:    


Figure 1. Note the inrolled margin. Photo © William
Roody.

 

Home | Shape key | Glossary

This page © 2008 by Gary Emberger, Messiah College