Phellinus spp.

Scientific names:  Phellinus everhartii (Ellis &
Galloway) A. Ames; Phellinus igniarius (L.) Quel.;
Phellinus pini (Brot.) Bondartsev & Singer
Derivation of names:   Phellinus means "made of cork"or
"corky." Everhartii honors B.M. Everhart, a mycologist who
lived from 1818 to 1904. Igniarius refers to "fire." Pini
indicates its occurrence on pines (Pinus spp.)
Synonymy: Index Fungorum lists the current name of P. pini
as Porodaedalea pini (Brot.) Murrill
Phylum:   Basidiomycota
Order:   Hymenochaetales
Family:   Hymenochaetaceae
Comments: A number of Phellinus species occur in the
Northeast. These perennial species are resupinate, effused-
reflexed, or sessile. Cap colors vary from yellowish to
brownish to gray to black. Caps may be cracked or not.
The pore surface is brownish. They have a brownish context
and most have microscopic setae. Many are parasites. Some
occur at the base of the tree (root and butt rot species) and
others are high up on the tree (trunk rot species). Most
require the use of a microscope to identify them with
certainty and are therefore not included in the keys. A few
species are pictured here.

More information at TomVolkFungi.net:


Figure 1. Phellinus igniarius parasitizes hardwoods of
many genera and continues as a saprotroph after the tree
dies. According to Gilbertson and Ryvarden, P. igniarius
is a complex of closely related species. Photo © Tom Volk.


Figure 2. This specimen, high up in the tree, was spotted at
the 2003 NEMF foray at Scott's Oquaga Lake House in
NY and tentatively identified (from ground level) as
Phellinus igniarius. Photo © Gary Emberger.


Figure 3. Phellinus everhartii usually parasitizes the trunks
of oak (Quercus) species, causing serious heartrot.
Photo © Tom Volk.


Figure 4. Phellinus pini parasitizes conifer species.
Photo © Larry Grand.


Figure 5. Phellinus pini parasitizing white pine (Pinus
strobus). This parasite commonly infects living conifers at
the branch stubs. Photo © N. Brazee.


Figure 6. Phellinus pini upper surface. Photo © Tom
Volk.


Figure 7. Phellinus pini pores. Photo © Tom Volk.

 

Home | Shape key | Glossary

This page © 2008 by Gary Emberger, Messiah College