Click here to return to Messiah College's homepage
History Department

Off-Campus Study

 

We encourage our history majors to study off campus for a semester and engage in history courses taught at other colleges and universities.  We list below a sample of some of the cities and programs of our history majors.

 

History Department Off-Campus Study Roll        

  • Courtney Weller, Oxford Honors Programme (Fall 2008)
  • Caitlin Babcock, Rome (Spring 2009)
  • Faith Espiritu: Russia (Spring 2008); Philadelphia (Fall 2007, Spring 2009).
  • Elizabeth Kay: Cheltenham (Spring 2009)
  • Michelle Bomboy: New Zealand Program (Spring 2008)
  • Kelly McElligott: Cheltenham, England (Spring 2008)
  • Matt Loper: Jerusalem, Israel (Spring 2008)
  • Blake Benner: Athens, Greece (Spring 2007)
  • Lucy Barnhouse: Marburg, Germany (Spring 2007)
  • Jacqueline Carrell: Strasbourg, France (Spring 2007)
  • Cali Pitchel: Philadelphia Campus (Spring 2007)
  • Rachel Heeter: Oxford Honors Programme (Spring 2006)
  • Sarah Pabst: Cheltenham, England (Fall 2006)
  • Lucy Barnhouse: Scholars Semester in Oxford, England (Fall 2006)
  • Chad Watkins: Strasbourg, France (2005-2006 Academic Year)
  • Jennifer O'Connor: Middle East Studies Program, Cairo, Egypt (Spring 2006)
  • Brian Swayne: New Zealand Program (Spring 2006)
  • Sarah Mose: Cheltenham, England (Spring 2006)
  • Katrina Peters: Cheltenham, England (Spring 2006)
  • Julie Pflager: Cheltenham, England (Spring 2006)
  • Bethany Stine: Wheaton College (CCCU Student Visitor Program) (Fall 2005)
  • Peter Fowler: New Zealand Program (Fall 2005)
  • Heather Beaver: Cheltenham, England (Fall 2005)
  • Kevin Markey: Uganda Program (Fall 2005)
  • Lisa Stubbs: Oxford Honors Programme (Spring 2005)
  • Phil Bess: Oxford Honors Programme (Spring 2005)
  • Jamie Shirk, Russian Studies Program (Spring 2005)
  • David Gilbert: Philadelphia Campus (Spring 2005)
  • Laura Cheever: Philadelphia Campus (Fall 2004)
  • Kendra Morgan, China Studies Program (Fall 2004)
  • Andrew Hermeling: Athens, Greece (Fall 2004)
  • Justin Bollinger: Athens, Greece (Fall 2004)
  • Luke Bauer, Middle East Studies Program, Cairo, Egypt (Spring 2004)
  • Heather Saxleby: Philadelphia Campus (Spring 2004)
  • Nathan Tillman: Cheltenham, England (Fall 2003)
  • Jeffrey Erbig: Quito, Ecuador (Spring 2004)
  • Heather Breining: Russian Studies Program (Fall 2003)
  • Kim Pearce: Athens, Greece (Fall 2003)
  • Rebecca Roberts: Russian Studies Program (Fall 2002)
  • Janet Kraft: Marburg, Germany (Spring 2002)
  • Myron Sauder: Nairobi, Kenya (Spring 2002)
  • Melissa Cheeseman: Chelteneham, England (Spring 2002)
  • Kyla Cramer: Cheltenham, England (Spring 2002)
  • Meghan Sears: Cheltenham, England (Fall 2001);Nancy, France (Spring 2002)
  • Derek Stanton: Barcelona, Spain (Fall 2001, Spring 2002)
  • Sarah Mackin: Philadelphia Campus (Spring 2002)
  • Darren Hanna: Philadelphia Campus (Spring 2001, Spring 2002)
  • Bethany Parliament: Philadelphia Campus (Spring 2001, Spring 2002)
  • Megan Jones: Oxford Honors Programme (Fall 2001)
  • Joseph Hackman: Athens, Greece (Fall 2001)
  • Jamie Binder: Taught in Argentina (Summer 2001)
  • Joshua Bushey: Athens, Greece (Spring 2001)
  • Nicolas Haegeli: Strasbourg, France (Spring 2001)
  • Shaun Kirkpatrick: Philadelphia Campus (Spring 2001)
  • Toren Murphy: Quito, Ecuador (Spring 2001)
  • Susan Natale: Los Angeles Film Studies Center (Spring 2001)
  • Elisabeth Winkler: Washington, D.C. (Spring 2001)
  • Mac Brodt: Oxford Honors Programme (Fall 2000)
  • Heather Greer: Athens, Greece (Fall 2000)
  • Nicholas Butt: Cheltenham, England (Spring 2000)
  • Emily Ruby: Athens, Greece (Spring 2000)
  • Bryce Thompson: Athens, Greece (Spring 2000)
  • Brett Shoemaker: Philadelphia Campus (1999-2000)
  • Angie Chilcoat: Philadelphia Campus (Fall 1999)