Artists and Presenters

Artists subject to change
Updated 4/30/09

Solo Artists

Residence

James Ackley

Columbia, South Carolina

Kathryn James-Adduci

San Jose, California

Hee-chan Ahn

Seoul, South Korea

Ambrose Akinmusire

New York City, New York

Joseph Bowman

Bangkok, Thailand

Stephen Burns

Chicago, Illinois

Gabriele Cassone

Novara, Italy

Mark Clodfelter

Lexington, Kentucky

Zhonghui Dai

Beijing, China

Frits Damrow

Amsterdam, Netherlands

Vincent DiMartino

Danville, Kentucky

Philip Dizack

New York City, New York

Terry Everson

Boston, Massachusetts

Amy Gilreath

Normal, Illinois

Łukasz Gothszalk

Nowa Sól, Poland

Thomas Hooten

Atlanta, Georgia

Larry Jones

Conway, Arkansas

Charles Lazarus

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Eric Lopez

Washington, D.C (Navy)

Amy McCabe

Washington, D.C. (Marines)

Luke MacDonald

Highland Falls, New York (Army)

Chris Martin

Chicago, Illinois

Michael Martin

Chicago, Illinois

Nicholas Payton

New Orleans, Louisiana

Jeremy Pelt

New York City, New York

Brian Shaw

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Ruben Simeo

Valencia, Spain

Terell Stafford

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Richard Stoelzel

Allendale, Michigan

William Stowman

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania

Ira Sullivan

Miami, Florida

Karl Sweedy

Washington, D.C. (Air Force)

Paul Tynan Canada

Ramon Vasquez

Auburn, Alabama

Tim Warfield

York, Pennsylvania

Kelly Watkins

New London, Connecticut (Coast Guard)

Tristram Williams

Melbourne, Australia

Composers

Residence

Stanley Friedman

Memphis, Tennessee

David Gillingham

Mount Pleasant, Michigan

Erik Morales

New Orleans, Louisiana

Bruce Yurko

Cherry Hill, New Jersey

Clinicians

Residence

David Baldwin

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Cliff Blackburn

Decatur, Tennessee

Tom Dambly

San Francisco, California

Mike Davison

Richmond, Virginia

Denver Dill

New Windsor, New York

Dennis Edelbrock

Washington, D.C. (Army)

Luis Engelke

Towson, Maryland

Brian Evans

Sidney, Australia

Pat Harbison

Bloomington, Indiana

Keith Johnson

Denton, Texas

Roy Poper

Oberlin, Ohio

Marc Reese

Boca Raton, Florida

Don Roeder

Carlisle, Pennsylvania

Greg Wing

Moorhead, Kentucky

Alexis Yates

Atlanta, Georgia

Performing Ensembles

Residence

The Aries Trio

Grand Rapids, Michigan

DiMartino/Osland/Dailey Trio

Lexington, Kentucky

Keystone Wind Ensemble

Indiana, Pennsylvania

Mariachi Champaña

San Diego, California

Messiah College
Faculty Brass Quintet

Grantham, Pennsylvania

Messiah College
Wind Ensemble

Grantham, Pennsylvania

Meridian Arts Ensemble

New York City, New York

Metropolitan Opera
Trumpet Section

New York City, New York

New York Philharmonic
Brass Quintet

New York City, New York

Players to be Named Later

Washington, D.C.

U.S. Army Blues

Washington, D.C.

U.S. Army Herald Trumpets

Washington, D.C.

Washington Symphonic Brass

Washington, D.C.

Collaborative Artists

Residence

Karina Johnson Lexington, Kentucky

Steve Meashey, bass

York, Pennsylvania

Gail Novak, piano

Mesa, Arizona

Kirk Reese, jazz piano

York, Pennsylvania

Eric Riley, organ

Hummelstown, Pennsylvania

Richard Roberson, piano

Grantham, Pennsylvania

Jeff Stabley, drums

York, Pennsylvania

Rebecca Wilt, piano

Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania

New Works Performers

Residence

Michael Anderson

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Trent Austin

Salem, Massachusetts

Bala Brass Quintet

Boston, Massachusetts

Eric Berlin

Amherst, Massachusetts

Rick Bogard

Arlington, Texas

Denver Dill New Windsor, New York
Amy Gilreath Normal, Illinois

Kurt Gorman

Martin, Tennessee

Rachel Kincaid

Manchester, England

Annie Lemieux

Greenbelt, Maryland

Rodney Mack Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Robert Murray

Greeley, Colorado

Grant Peters

Springfield, Missouri

Richard Rulli

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Michael Stewart Des Plaines, Illinois
Michael Tunnell Louisville, Kentucky
P. Bradley Ulrich Cullowhee, North Carolina