Microstoma floccosum

Scientific name:  Microstoma floccosum (Schwein.) Raitv.
Derivation of name:  Flocc- means "wooly."
Synonyms: Anthopeziza floccosa (Schwein.) Kanouse
Common name(s): Shaggy scarlet cup 
Phylum:   Ascomycota
Order:   Pezizales
Family:   Sarcoscyphaceae
Occurrence on wood substrate:  Saprobic; clustered on
decaying hardwood branches and buried wood; June
through August.  
Dimensions:  Stalked cups up to 4.5 cm tall; cup up to
1 cm wide. 
Sterile outer surface:  Pink to red; covered by
conspicuous white hairs.        
Fertile inner surface:  Bright red; smooth.
Edibility: Unknown  
Comments: The rim of the cup bears a distinct fringe of
white hairs.

More information at MushroomExpert.com:  
More information at TomVolkFungi.net:  

Figure 1. Very young specimens of Microstoma floccosa
on a fallen branch. Photo © Gary Emberger.

Figure 2. The distinct fringe of white hairs on the cup rims
is an unmistakable field trait. Photo © David Work.

Figure 3. The stalks on this trio of shaggy scarlet cups are
exceptionally long. Photo © John Dawson.

Figure 4. A tight cluster of Microstoma floccosa arising
from the wood substrate. Photo © William Roody

Figure 5. Can you think of a prettier fungus?
Photo © Pam Kaminski.


Home | Shape key | Glossary

This page © 2008 by Gary Emberger, Messiah College