Agrocybe acericola

Scientific name:  Agrocybe acericola (Peck) Singer
Derivation of nameAcer- refers to "maple", a
common substrate for this fungus. 
Synonyms: Agaricus acericola Peck; Pholiota
acericola
(Peck) Sacc.   
Common name(s):  Maple Agrocybe
Phylum:   Basidiomycota
Order:   Agaricales
Family:  Strophariaceae
Occurrence on wood substrate:  Saprobic; solitary to
scattered on decaying deciduous logs and stumps and
on wood chips in urban areas; April through September.
Dimensions:  Caps are 3-10 cm wide; stalks are 5-10
cm long and 0.5-1 cm thick.   
Cap:  Ochre-yellow when young, fading to tan in age;
moist or dry but not sticky, smooth or wrinkled when
fresh, becoming dry, cracked and fissured with age.      
Gills: Attached; off-white when young, becoming
brown.
Spore print: Cinnamon to rust.
Stipe:
Whitish at first, becoming brownish with age;
white rhizomorphs at the base.
Veil: White membranous ring at first, staining
cinnamon by the spores; persistent as large,
pendant ring.
Edibility:
Inedible.
Comments:
May be quite common in urban areas on
hardwood chips used in landscaping. A cluster of
closely related species exists (Agrocybe praecox
cluster) which may include A. acericola.The
specimens in Figures 5 and 6 were identified as
members of this complex. See the web sites below
for additional information.

More information at MushroomExpert.com   
More information at TomVolkFungi.net


Figure 1. Note the close gills and persistent ring staining
the color of the spores. Photo © John Plischke III.


Figure 2. Maple agrocybe. Photo © Steve Nelsen.


Figure 3. Note the white rhizomorph at the base of the
stem of the inverted specimen. Photo © Steve Nelsen.


Figure 4. A specimen collected at a foray. The partial veil is
collapsed about the stem and is the color of the spores
deposited on it. Photo © Gary Emberger.


Figure 5. Specimen in the Agocybe praecox complex
growing on wood chips. Photo © Dorothy Smullen.


Figure 6. Agrocybe dura, another member of the
Agrocybe praecox complex. A. dura is described as a
strict saprotroph of grass litter. Photo © John Plischke III.

 

Home | Shape key | Glossary

This page © 2008 by Gary Emberger, Messiah College