Gymnopus foetidus

Scientific nameGymnopus foetidus (Sowerby) J. L. Mata
& R. H. Petersen  
Derivation of name:  Foetid- means "fetid" or "stinking" and
refers to the foul odor of this mushroom.
Synonyms: Micromphale foetidum (Sowerby) Singer;
Marasmius foetidus (Sowerby) Fr.  
Common name(s):  Fetid Marasmius.
Phylum:   Basidiomycota
Order:   Agaricales
Family:   Marasmiaceae
Occurrence on wood substrate:  Saprobic; clustered on sticks
and fallen branches of deciduous trees; July through September. 
Dimensions: Caps 1-3 cm wide; stipes 2-3 cm long and 1-1.5
mm thick.   
Cap: Usually with a reddish-brown, sunken navel-like center
and reddish-brown striations extending to the pleated margin;
color fading to tan with age.      
Gills: Attached to a collar; yellowish at first, becoming reddish-
tinged.
Spore print: White.
Stipe: Brownish; velvety; cottony at the base.
Veil: Absent.
Edibility: Inedible.
Comments:  Miller describes the odor as that of sour cabbage
and the taste as strongly disagreeable.

More information at RogersMushrooms.com:   


Figure 1. Gymnopus foetidus growing on a structural element of a
footbridge. Photo © Joanne Solem.


Figure 2. Fetid Marasmius caps are reddish-brown with sunken
navel-like centers and feature reddish-brown striations extending
to pleated margins. Photo © Joanne Solem.


Figure 3. Stipes and gills of Gymnopus foetidus.
Photo © Joanne Solem.


Figure 4. Striate caps and pinkish-buff gills of fetid Marasmius.
Photo © Steve Nelsen.


Figure 5. Gills are attached to a collar. Photo © Steve
Nelsen.

 

Home | Shape key | Glossary

This page © 2008 by Gary Emberger, Messiah College