Panus conchatus

Scientific namePanus conchatus (Bull.) Fr. 
Derivation of name:   Torul- means "tuft of hairs," osus
means "full of.'
Synonyms: Lentinus torulosus (Pers.) Lloyd; Agaricus
Bull.; Panus torulosus (Pers.) Fr.; Lentinus
(Bull.) J. Schrot. 
Common name(s):  
Phylum:   Basidiomycota
Order:   Polyporales
Family:   Polyporaceae
Occurrence on wood substrate:  Saprobic;solitary to
clustered on decaying deciduous logs and stumps; May
through November.    
Dimensions:  Caps 3-13 cm wide; stipe 1-4 cm long and
5-25 mm thick.   
Cap: Violet when young, fading in age to pinkish
cinnamon to pale yellowish brown to tan; dry and smooth
to minutely hairy, forming tiny scales in age.        
Gills: Decurrent; often forking; edges even; violet, fading
to buff
Spore print: White.
Stipe: Violet at first, fading to pale tan; velvety to fuzzy at
least at base; central to mostly eccentric or lateral.
Veil: Absent.
Edibility: Said to be edible but tough.
Comments: Similar to Lentinus strigosus in the manner in
which the violet coloration of the young mushrooms fades
away, making identification of older specimens more difficult.

More information at

Figure 1. Note the violet coloration of the caps, gillls, and
stipes of these young specimens of Lentinus torulosus.
Photo © Diana Smith.

Figure 2. The violet coloration fades away as the
speciemens age. Photo © John Plischke III.

Figure 3. Photo © John Plischke III.

Figure 4. Inrolled cap margin on a young specimen of
Lentinus torulosus. Photo © Diana Smith.


Home | Shape key | Glossary

This page © 2008 by Gary Emberger, Messiah College