Inonotus spp.

Scientific names:  Inonotus circinatus (Fr.) Teng; Inonotus
cuticularis
(Bull.) P.Karst.; Inonotus dryophilus (Berk.)
Murrill; Inonotus hispidus (Bull.) P. Karst.; others.
Synonymy: Index Fungorum lists the current name of I.
circinatus as Onnia circinata (Fr.) P. Karst. and the name
of I. dryophilus as Inocutis dryophila (Berk.) Fiasson &
Niemela
Phylum:   Basidiomycota
Order:   Hymenochaetales
Family:   Hymenochaetaceae
Comments: A number of Inonotus species occur in the
Northeast. These annual species may be resupinate, effused-
reflexed, sessile or stalked. Many are yellowish to reddish-
brown and darken with age. They have a brownish context and
usually have microscopic setae. Many are parasites of
deciduous or conifer trees. Some occur at the base of the tree
and others are high up on the tree. Most require the use of a
microscope to identify them with certainty and are therefore not
included in these keys. A few species are pictured here.

    

Figure 1. Inonotus hispidus, a parasite of deciduous trees,
particularly oaks. Older specimens of this species will
develop dark brown hairs and blackish/brownish pores.
Photo © Larry Grand.


Figure 2. Inonotus circinatus is a parasite of conifers.
This specimen has been sectioned to show the context.
Photo © Steve Nelsen.


Figure 3. Inonotus cuticularis is a saprophyte of dead
deciduous trees. Photo © John Plischke III.


Inonotus dryophilus is a parasite of deciduous
trees, primarily oaks. Photo © Larry Grand.

 

Home | Shape key | Glossary

This page © 2008 by Gary Emberger, Messiah College