Click here to return to Messiah College's homepage
Department of Safety

Depression

At some point in your college career, you may feel depressed due to a breakup, fiscal matters, familial stressors, or anything else. This is normal. However, depression can come in several phases, and may even be intergenerational (family history); it can become worse and more entrenched as time goes by if appropriate actions are not taken.

Often, as the level of clinical depression has been reached, the person will no longer be able to identify themselves as being depressed. In dire circumstances, suicide has been attempted in order to release themselves from the grip of depression, believing there is no alternative or "no point in going on". There are resources available to help you or someone that you believe may be battling depression. Therapies can range from individual and group counseling, medicinal regimen, and in some extreme circumstances, hospitalization may be needed in order to restore a person to routine functioning.

Drugs and alcohol have often been a means to try to "cure" the depressing feelings someone may be having. The use of these things can only increase risks to the depressed person; creating a temporary euphoria that must be sustained. Hence, depression can also precipitate alcohol and drug dependence. In addition, a person who is depressed may engage in ventorous behavior in order to heighten their self esteem or for immediate gratification to temporarily suppress the ongoing depression.

Depression is treatable. Contact the Engle Center at extension 6035 to schedule an appointment to speak with one of the counselors. Below are additional resources:

Crisis Intervention 243-6005
Contact Helpline 249-6226
Christian Counseling Services 249-7410
Pinnacle Health Behavioral Services 782-5218
Stevens Mental Health Center 888-243-6033
Holy Spirit Hospital 763-2219

 

Alerts


Security Report

Silent Witness

Campus Map