Alphabetical Species List

Species in this list may also be viewed in their taxonomic classification.

Agrocybe spp. (including A. praecox species cluster)
Aleurodiscus wakefieldiae
Apiosporina morbosa
Armillaria mellea
Armillaria spp. (including A. gallica, A. gemina, A. solidipes,
                         A. sinipina)
Armillaria tabescens
Artomyces pyxidatus (=Clavicorona pyxidata)
Ascocoryne sarcoides
Auricularia angiospermarum (=Auricularia auricula)
Baeospora myriadophylla
Bisporella citrina
Bjerkandera adusta
Bjerkandera fumosa
Bondarzewia berkeleyi
Bresadolia craterella (=Polyporus craterellus)
Bulgaria inquinans
Byssomerulius inncarnatus (=Phlebia incarnata)
Calocera cornea
Calocera viscosa
Camarops petersii
Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa
Cerioporus leptocephalus (=Polyporus elegans) (with Cerioporus varius)
Cerioporus squamosus
Cerrena unicolor (with Hypomyces aurantius)
Chlorociboria aeruginascens
Chlorosplenium chlora
Chromosera cyanophylla
Chrysomphalina chrysophylla
Climacocystis borealis
Climacodon septentrionalis
Connopus acervatus (=Gymnopus acervatus)
Coprinellus disseminatus (= Coprinus disseminatus)
Coprinellus micaceus (= Coprinus micaceus)
Coprinellus radians (= Coprinus radians)
Coprinopsis atramentaria (= Coprinus atramentarius)
Coprinus comatus
Coryne atrovirens (=Leotia atrovirens)
Crepidotus spp. (including C. applanatus, C. crocophyllus, C. mollis)
Crinipellis zonata
Crucibulum crucibuliforme (=Crucibulum laeve)
Cryptoporus volvatus
Cyathus olla
Cyathus stercoreus
Cyathus striatus (with Trichoderma latizonatum)
Cystoderma granosum
Dacryopinax spathularia
Dacrymyces chrysospermus (=Dacrymyces palmatus)
Daedalea quercina
Daedaleopsis confragosa
Daedaleopsis septentrionalis
Daldinia childiae (=D. concentrica) (including D. vernicosa)
Dasyscyphus virgineus
Diatrype stigma (with Graphostroma platystomum)
Ductifera pululahuana
Entoloma abortivum
Entoloma serrulatum (=Leptonia serrulata)
Exidia glandulosa (with Trichoderma sulphureum)
Exidia recisa
Fistulina hepatica
Flammulina velutipes
Fomes fomentarius
Fomitopsis betulina (=Piptoporus betulinus)
Fomitopsis mounceae (=Fomitopsis pinicola) (with Fomitopsis ochracea)
Fuligo septica
Fuscopostia fragilis (=Postia fragilis)
Galerina marginata (= G. autumnalis)
Galiella rufa
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma curtisii
Ganoderma lobatum
Ganoderma sessile
Ganoderma tsugae
Globifomes graveolens
Gloeophyllum sepiarium
Gloeoporus dichrous
Grifola frondosa
Guepiniopsis buccina
Gymnopilus junonius (=G. spectabilis)
Gymnopilus spp. (including G. junonius, G. picreus, G. ventricosus,
                          G. fulvosquamulosus, G. penetrans)
Flammulaster erinaceellus (=Phaeomarasmius erinaceellus)
Gymnopus dryophilus (with Syzygospora mycetophila)
Gymnopus foetidis (=Micromphale foetidum)
Hapalopilus croceus
Hapalopilus nidulans
Hemitrichia serpula
Hericium americanum
Hericium erinaceus
Hericium coralloides
Heterobasidion irregulare (=Heterobasidion annosum)
Hohenbuehelia petaloides
Humaria hemisphaerica
Hydnoporia olivacea (=Hydnochaete olivacea)
Hydnoporia tabacina (=Hymenochaete tabacina)
Hygrocybe cantharellus
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca
Hymenopellis furfuracea (=Xerula spp.)
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypholoma sublateritium
Hypocrea gelatinosa
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypsizygus ulmarius
Inonotus dryadeus
Inonotus obliquus
Inonotus spp. (including I. circinatus[=Onnia circinata], I. cuticularis,
                      I. dryophilus[=Inocutis dryophila], I. hispidus)
Irpex lacteus
Ischnoderma resinosum
Kretzschmaria deusta (=Ustulina deusta)
Laetiporus cincinnatus
Laetiporus huroniensis
Laetiporus sulphureus
Lentinellus micheneri (=Lentinellus omphalodes) (including L. cochleatus)
Lentinellus ursinus (including L. vulpinus)
Lentinus levis
Lenzites betulina
Lenzites elegans (=Trametes elegans)
Leotia lubrica
Leotia viscosa
Leucoagaricus americanus
Leucopholiota decorosa
Lycogala epidendrum (including L. flavofuscum)
Lycoperdon perlatum
Lycoperdon pyriforme
Marasmius rotula
Megacollybia rodmanii (=Megacollybia platyphylla)
Meripilus sumstinei
Microglossum rufum
Microstoma floccosum
Morganella subincarnata
Multiclavula mucida
Mutinus caninus
Mutinus elegans
Mycena haematopus
Mycena leaiana
Mycena luteopallens
Mycena galericulata
Mycorrhaphium adustum
Myxarium nucleatum (=Exidia nucleata)
Neofavolus alveolaris (=Polyporus alveolaris)
Neolentinus lepidius (=Lentinus lepideus)
Niveoporofomes spraguei (=Fomitopsis spraguei)
Omphalotus illudens
Oxyporus populinus
Panellus stipticus
Panus conchatus (=Lentinus torulosus)
Panus neostrigosus (=Lentinus strigosus)
Paxillus involutus
Perenniporia fraxinophila
Perenniporia robinophila
Peniophora albobadia
Peziza badioconfusa
Peziza repanda
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Phallogaster saccatus
Phallus ravenelii
Phallus rubicundus
Phanerochaete chrysorhiza
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus robiniae
Phellinus spp. (including P. everhartii, P. ignarius, P. pini [=Porodaedalea pini])
Phlebia tremellosa
Pholiota aurivella
Pholiota flammans
Pholiota squarrosa
Pholiota squarrosoides
Pholiota spp. (including P. albocrenulata, P. flavida, P. highlandensis,
                   P. mutabilis, P. polychroa, P. populnea, P. spumosa,
                   P. vernalis)
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Picipes badius (=Royoporus badius, Polyporus badius)
Pleurocybella porrigens
Pleurotus dryinus
Pleurotus ostreatus (including P. pulmonarius, P. populinus)
Plicaturopsis crispa
Pluteus atromarginatus
Pluteus cervinus (including P. petasatus)
Pluteus chrysophlebius (=P. admirabilis)
Pluteus spp. (including P. aurantiorugosus, P. aurantipes, P. granularis,
                    P. flavofuligineus, P. leoninus, P. longistriatus, P. lutescens)
Polyporus arcularius
Polyporus brumalis
Polyporus umbellatus
Porodisculus pendulus
Poronidulus conchifer (=Trametes conchifer)
Postia livens (=Postia caesia)
Psathyrella candolleana
Psathyrella delineata
Psathyrella hydrophila
Psathyrella rugocephala
Pseudocolus fusiformis
Pseudohydnum gelatinosum
Pycnoporus cinnabarinus
Radulodon copelandii (= Radulomyces copelandii)
Ramaria spp. (including R. concolor, R. stricta)
Resupinatus applicatus
Rhodofomes cajanderi (=Fomitopsis cajanderi)
Rhodotus palmatus
Sarcodontia setosa
Sarcomyxa serotina (=Panellus serotinus)
Sarcoscypha austriaca
Sarcoscypha occidentalis
Schizophyllum commune
Scleroderma citrinum (with Pseudoboletus parasiticus)
Scutellinia scutellata
Scutellinia erinaceus
Sparassis americana
Sparassis spathulata
Spathulariopsis velutipes
Sphaerobolus stellatus
Spongipellis pachyodon
Steccherinum ochraceum
Stemonitis spp.
Stereum complicatum
Stereum gausapatum (with Stereum sanguinolentum)
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum ostrea
Stereum striatum
Stropharia rugosoannulata
Tapinella atrotomentosa (=Paxillus atrotomentosus)
Tapinella panuoides (=Paxillus panuoides) (including Tapinella corrugata)
Tatrea macrospora
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes pubescens
Trametes suaveolens
Trametes versicolor
Tremella foliacea
Tremella mesenterica
Trichaptum abietinum
Trichaptum biforme (with Phaeocalicium polyporaeum)
Trichoglossum hirsutum (with Elaphocordyceps ophioglossoides)
Tricholomopsis decora
Tricholomopsis rutilans
Tubifera ferruginosa
Tyromyces chioneus
Urnula craterium
Volvariella bombycina
Xeromphalina campanella
Xeromphalina kauffmanii
Xylaria hypoxylon
Xylaria polymorpha
Xylobolus frustulatus (with Hypomyces xyloboli)
Xylodon paradoxus (=Schizopora paradoxa)

Home | Taxonomic classification | Shape key

This page © 2008 by Gary Emberger, Messiah University