Gilled Species List

Agrocybe acericola (including A. praecox species cluster)
Armillaria mellea
Armillaria spp.(including A. gallica, A. gemina, A. ostoyae,
                      A. sinipina)
Armillaria tabescens
Baeospora myriadophylla
Chromosera cyanophylla
Chrysomphalina chrysophylla
Connopus acervatus (=Gymnopus acervatus)
Coprinellus disseminatus (= Coprinus disseminatus)
Coprinellus micaceus (= Coprinus micaceus)
Coprinellus radians (= Coprinus radians)
Coprinopsis atramentarius (= Coprinus atramentarius)
Crepidotus spp. (including C. applanatus, C. crocophyllus, C. mollis)
Crinipellis zonata
Cystoderma granosum
Entoloma abortivum
Entoloma serrulatum (Leptonia serrulata)
Flammulaster erinaceellus (=Phaeomarasmius erinaceellus)
Flammulina velutipes
Galerina marginata (= G. autumnalis)
Gymnopilus junonius (= G. spectabilis)
Gymnopilus spp. (including G. junonius, G. picreus, G. ventricosus
                           G. fulvosquamulosus, G. penetrans)
Gymnopus dryophilus
Gymnopus foetidus (=Micromphale foetidum)
Hohenbuehelia petaloides
Hygrocybe cantharellus
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypholoma sublateritium
Hypsizygus ulmarius
Lentinellus micheneri (=Lentinellus omphalodes) (including L. cochleatus)
Lentinellus ursinus (including L. vulpinus)
Lentinus levis
Lentinus strigosus
Leucoagaricus americanus
Leucopholiota decorosa
Marasmius rotula
Megacollybia platyphylla
Mycena haematopus
Mycena leaiana
Mycena luteopallens
Mycena spp. (including M. galericulata, M. inclinata)
Neolentinus lepideus (=Lentinus lepideus)
Omphalotus illudens
Panellus stipticus
Panus conchatus (=Lentinus torulosus)
Paxillus involutus
Pholiota aurivella
Pholiota flammans
Pholiota squarrosa
Pholiota spp. (including P. albocrenulata, P. flavida, P. highlandensis,
                     P. mutabilis, P. polychroa, P. populnea, P. spumosa,
                     P. vernalis)
Pholiota squarrosoides
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Pleurocybella porrigens
Pleurotus dryinus
Pleurotus ostreatus (including P. pulmonarius, P. populinus)
Plicaturopsis crispa
Pluteus admirabilis
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus atromarginatus
Pluteus spp. (including P. aurantiorugosus, P. aurantipes, P. granularis,
                    P. flavofuligineus, P. leoninus, P. longistriatus, P. lutescens)
Psathyrella candolleana
Psathyrella delineata
Psathyrella hydrophila
Psathyrella rugocephala
Resupinatus applicatus
Rhodotus palmatus
Sarcomyxa serotina (= Panellus serotinus)
Schizophyllum commune
Stropharia rugosoannulata
Tapinella atrotomentosa (=Paxillus atrotomentosus)
Tapinella panuoides (= Paxillus panuoides) (including T. corrugata)
Tricholomopsis decora
Tricholomopsis rutilans
Volvariella bombycina
Xeromphalina campanella
Xeromphalina kauffmanii
Xerula furfuracea (including X. radicata)

 

Home | Introduction | Species key | Shape key

This page © 2008 by Gary Emberger, Messiah College