Alphabetical Species List

Species in this list may also be viewed in their taxonomic classification.

Agrocybe acericola (including A. praecox species cluster)
Aleurodiscus wakefieldiae
Apiosporina morbosa
Armillaria mellea
Armillaria spp. (including A. gallica, A. gemina, A. ostoyae,
                         A. sinipina)
Armillaria tabescens
Artomyces pyxidatus (=Clavicorona pyxidata)
Ascocoryne sarcoides
Auricularia auricula
Baeospora myriadophylla
Bisporella citrina
Bjerkandera adusta
Bjerkandera fumosa
Bondarzewia berkeleyi
Bulgaria inquinans
Byssomerulius inncarnatus (=Phlebia incarnata)
Calocera cornea
Calocera viscosa
Camarops petersii
Ceratiomyxa fruticulosa
Cerrena unicolor (with Hypomyces aurantius)
Chlorociboria aeruginascens
Chlorosplenium chlora
Chromosera cyanophylla
Chrysomphalina chrysophylla
Climacocystis borealis
Climacodon septentrionale
Connopus acervatus (=Gymnopus acervatus)
Coprinellus disseminatus (= Coprinus disseminatus)
Coprinellus micaceus (= Coprinus micaceus)
Coprinellus radians (= Coprinus radians)
Coprinopsis atramentaria (= Coprinus atramentarius)
Crepidotus spp. (including C. applanatus, C. crocophyllus, C. mollis)
Crinipellis zonata
Crucibulum laeve
Cryptoporus volvatus
Cyathus olla
Cyathus stercoreus
Cyathus striatus
Cystoderma granosum
Dacryopinax spathularia
Dacrymyces palmatus
Daedalea quercina
Daedaleopsis confragosa
Daedaleopsis septentrionalis
Daldinia concentrica (including D. vernicosa)
Dasyscyphus virgineus
Diatrype stigma
Ductifera pululahuana
Entoloma abortivum
Entoloma serrulatum (=Leptonia serrulata)
Exidia glandulosa (with Hypocrea sulphurea)
Exidia nucleata
Exidia recisa
Fistulina hepatica
Flammulina velutipes
Fomes fomentarius
Fomitopsis cajanderi
Fomitopsis pinicola
Fomitopsis spraguei
Fuligo septica
Galerina marginata (= G. autumnalis)
Galiella rufa
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma lucidum
Ganoderma tsugae
Globifomes graveolens
Gloeophyllum sepiarium
Gloeoporus dichrous
Grifola frondosa
Guepiniopsis buccina
Gymnopilus junonius (=G. spectabilis)
Gymnopilis spp. (including G. junonius, G. picreus, G. ventricosus,
                          G. fulvosquamulosus, G. penetrans)
Flammulaster erinaceellus (=Phaeomarasmius erinaceellus)
Gymnopus dryophilus
Gymnopus foetidis (=Micromphale foetidum)
Hapalopilus croceus
Hapalopilus nidulans
Hemitrichia serpula
Hericium americanum
Hericium erinaceus
Hericium coralloides
Heterobasidion annosum
Hohenbuehelia petaloides
Humaria hemisphaerica
Hydnochaete olivaceus
Hygrocybe cantharellus
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca
Hymenochaete tabacina
Hypholoma fasciculare
Hypholoma sublateritium
Hypocrea gelatinosa
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Hypsizygus ulmarius
Inonotus dryadeus
Inonotus obliquus
Inonotus spp. (including I. circinatus[=Onnia circinata], I. cuticularis,
                      I. dryophilus[=Inocutis dryophila], I. hispidus)
Irpex lacteus
Ischnoderma resinosum
Laetiporus cincinnatus
Laetiporus huroniensis
Laetiporus sulphureus
Lentinellus micheneri (=Lentinellus omphalodes) (including L. cochleatus)
Lentinellus ursinus (including L. vulpinus)
Lentinus levis
Lentinus strigosus
Lenzites betulina
Lenzites elegans (=Trametes elegans)
Leotia atrovirens
Leotia lubrica
Leotia viscosa
Leucoagaricus americanus
Leucopholiota decorosa
Lycogala epidendrum (including L. flavofuscum)
Lycoperdon perlatum
Lycoperdon pyriforme
Marasmius rotula
Megacollybia platyphylla
Meripilus sumstinei
Microglossum rufum
Microstoma floccosa
Morganella subincarnata
Multiclavula mucida
Mutinus caninus
Mutinus elegans
Mycena haematopus
Mycena leaiana
Mycena luteopallens
Mycena spp. (including M. galericulata, M. inclinata)
Mycorrhaphium adustum
Neolentinus lepidius (=Lentinus lepideus)
Omphalotus illudens
Oxyporus populinus
Panellus stipticus
Panus conchatus (=Lentinus torulosus)
Paxillus involutus
Perenniporia fraxinophila
Perenniporia robinophila
Peziza badioconfusa
Peziza repanda
Phaeolus schweinitzii
Phallogaster saccatus
Phallus ravenelii
Phallus rubicundus
Phanerochaete chrysorhiza
Phellinus gilvus
Phellinus robiniae
Phellinus spp. (including P. everhartii, P. ignarius, P. pini [=Porodaedalea pini])
Phlebia tremellosa
Pholiota aurivella
Pholiota flammans
Pholiota squarrosa
Pholiota squarrosoides
Pholiota spp. (including P. albocrenulata, P. flavida, P. highlandensis,
                   P. mutabilis, P. polychroa, P. populnea, P. spumosa,
                   P. vernalis)
Phyllotopsis nidulans
Piptoporus betulinus
Pleurocybella porrigens
Pleurotus dryinus
Pleurotus ostreatus (including P. pulmonarius, P. populinus)
Plicaturopsis crispa
Pluteus admirabilis
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus atromarginatus
Pluteus spp. (including P. aurantiorugosus, P. aurantipes, P. granularis,
                    P. flavofuligineus, P. leoninus, P. longistriatus, P. lutescens)
Polyporus alveolaris
Polyporus arcularius
Polyporus badius (=Royoporus badius)
Polyporus brumalis
Polyporus craterellus
Polyporus squamosus
Polyporus varius
Polyporus umbellatus
Porodisculus pendulus
Poronidulus conchifer (=Trametes conchifer)
Postia fragilis (=Oligoporus fragilis)
Postia caesia (=Oligoporus caesius)
Psathyrella candolleana
Psathyrella delineata
Psathyrella hydrophila
Psathyrella rugocephala
Pseudocolus fusiformis
Pseudohydnum gelatinosum
Pycnoporus cinnabarinus
Ramaria spp. (including R. concolor, R. stricta)
Resupinatus applicatus
Rhodotus palmatus
Sarcodontia setosa
Sarcomyxa serotina (=Panellus serotinus)
Sarcoscypha austriaca
Sarcoscypha occidentalis
Schizophyllum commune
Scleroderma citrinum (with Pseudoboletus parasiticus)
Scutellinia scutellata
Scutellinia erinaceus
Sparassis crispa
Sparassis spathulata
Spathulariopsis velutipes
Sphaerobolus stellatus
Spongipellis pachyodon
Steccherinum ochraceum
Stemonitis spp.
Stereum complicatum (including S. gausapatum)
Stereum hirsutum
Stereum ostrea
Stereum striatum
Stropharia rugosoannulata
Tapinella atrotomentosa (=Paxillus atrotomentosus)
Tapinella panuoides (=Paxillus panuoides) (including Tapinella corrugata)
Tatrea macrospora
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes pubescens
Trametes suaveolens
Trametes versicolor
Tremella foliacea
Tremella mesenterica
Trichaptum abietinum
Trichaptum biforme (with Phaeocalicium polyporaeum)
Trichoglossum hirsutum
Tricholomopsis decora
Tricholomopsis rutilans
Tubifera ferruginosa
Tyromyces chioneus
Urnula craterium
Ustulina deusta
Volvariella bombycina
Xeromphalina campanella
Xeromphalina kauffmanii
Xerula furfuracea (including X. radicata)
Xylaria hypoxylon
Xylaria polymorpha
Xylobolus frustulatus

Home | Taxonomic classification | Shape key

This page © 2008 by Gary Emberger, Messiah College